Ping Installation Guide for the BlueROV2

Introduction

The Ping sonar is a a multipurpose single-beam echosounder with a 30m sonar range and 300m depth rating. When mounted on a BlueROV2 and, connected to a BLUART USB to Serial and RS485 Adapter and the Ping-Viewer software application, a Ping can be used as an altimeter to see how high the BlueROV2 is above the seafloor.

Parts and Tools

You Will Need

You will also need:

  • 1 x #1 Phillips head screwdriver (BlueROV2 kit)
  • 1 x Sharpie or other type of marking pen (not included)
  • 1 x 5.50mm (or 7/32”) drill bit (not included)
  • 1 x Battery Powered Hand Drill (not included)
  • 1 x Bottle of Threadlocker (not included)

Removing a Blank Penetrator

To remove a blank penetrator from your BlueROV2, you will need the following tools:

  • 1 x 2.5 mm hex driver
  • 1 x #1 Phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x Penetrator wrench

1. To ensure your ROV is completely powered off, please remove the battery completely from the 3” enclosure and place to the side.

ping-remove battery

2. Remove the fairings and buoyancy blocks by removing the self-tapping screws that hold the fairings to the frame.

ping-remove fairings

3. Remove the 4” electronics enclosure from the ROV by removing the M3x16 screws that mount the enclosure to the ROV cradle.

ping-clip-installation

4. Remove the Vent Plug from the Vent Penetrator Bolt on the electronics enclosure. Remove the 4″ tube and forward dome assembly from the rear end cap.

ping-tutorial-remove-vent

5. Remove the blank penetrator as pictured from the 4” End Cap with the penetrator wrench that came with the BlueROV2 kit.

ping-end-cap-remove

Install Ping Penetrator

To install Ping into the end cap, you will need the following parts and tools:

  • 1 x Ping Echosounder
  • 1 x Penetrator Nut (Red)
  • 1 x Penetrator O-ring
  • 1 x Silicone Grease – 10g Tube
  • 1 x Isopropyl Alcohol Wipe
  • 1 x Penetrator wrench

1. Wipe the exterior surface of the electronics enclosure endcap clean with isopropyl alcohol or isopropyl alcohol wipes, and make sure it is free of any particles in the areas where the penetrator O-ring will sit.

2. Remove the O-ring from the bag and apply silicone grease to it.

ping-grease-o-ring

3. Install the O-ring onto the Ping cable penetrator.

4. Install the Ping cable penetrator on to the end cap in the hole you previously removed the blank penetrator from. Tighten to finger tight, then use the provided wrench to tighten it an additional ~1/16 of a turn. If you can’t loosen it with your fingers, it is tight enough.

ping-end-cap
IMG_3721

Wiring Connections

To install the Ping wires into your BlueROV2, you will need the following components:

  • 1 x BLUART USB to Serial and RS485 Adapter
  • 1 x Header pin to JST-GH Cable Adapter
  • 1 x 6″ Straight Micro USB to USB-A Cable

1. Plug the Header pin to JST-GH Cable Adapter into the male header pins coming from the Ping so that the same color wires match up when plugged in (red-red, black-black, white-white, green-green).

2. Plug the 6-position JST-GH plug into the serial JST-GH receptacle on the BLUART serial adapter.

3. Plug the BLUART into one of the open USB ports on the Raspberry Pi using the 6″ Straight Micro USB to USB-A Cable.

IMG_3722

Reassemble BlueROV2 Electronics Enclosure

To reassemble your BlueROV2 Electronics Enclosure, you will need the following parts and tools:

  • 4 x M3x16 screws that were placed off to the side during disassembly
  • 1 x Silicone Grease – 10g Tube
  • 1 x 2.5 mm hex driver

Reinstall 4” Watertight Enclosure onto ROV with the following steps:

1. Apply silicone grease to the two radial O-rings on the O-Ring Flange (4” Series) that is attached to the Electronics Tray then install the Watertight Enclosure (4” Series) with installed Dome End Cap to the O-Ring Flange (4” Series).

2. Mount the Electronics Enclosure to the frame using the M3x16 screws so that the dome is on the same side as the front center panels (the center panels without the 3 large holes). Install the M3x16 screws through the clips and into the Enclosure Cradle (4” Series). It is easier to install these screws if the clips are not fully tightened until all screws are through the clips and threading into the Enclosure Cradle (4” Series). This allows to clips to rotate so you can find the threaded hole in the Enclosure Cradle (4” Series) easily.

ping-clip-installation

Mounting the Ping to the BlueROV2 Frame

To mount the Ping to the BlueROV2 frame, you will need the following parts and tools:

  • 1 x Ping Mounting Bracket
  • 4 x M3x5 button head cap screws
  • 2 x M5x16 button head cap screws
  • 1 x Marking pen
  • 1 x 5.50mm (or 7/32″) drill bit (not included)
  • 1 x Battery Powered Hand Drill (not included)
  • 1 x 3 mm hex driver
  • 1 x Bottle of Threadlocker

1. Remove the rear end cap from the 3″ battery enclosure.

2. Remove the bottom frame panel from the BlueROV2 by removing the four M5x16 Screws.

ping-tutorial-remove-frame-bottom

3. Remove the 3″ battery enclosure by removing the M4x14 Screws from the bottom of the frame.

ping-remove-battery-enclosure

4. Place the Ping mounting bracket on top of the bottom frame plate in a location so that it will not come in contact with the 3″ tube or any other component of the ROV when installed. There is enough clearance so that it will not contact the underside of a thruster. Make sure there is enough clearance so that the transducer head is unobstructed. The final placement is up to the user, there is no template for where the mounting plate *must* be installed.

IMG_3723

5. Mark the placement location with a permanent pen or marker through the two M5 holes.

IMG_3724

6. With a battery powered hand drill and 5.50mm drill bit, drill straight holes in the position markings.

7. Re-attach the 3″ battery enclosure to the frame with the M4x14 Screws.

8. Re-attach the bottom frame panel to the BlueROV2 with the four M5x16 Screws.

9. Using the 4 x M3x5 button head cap screws, secure the Ping to the mounting bracket.

IMG_3725

10. Coming from the aft end of the BlueROV2, weave the Ping assembly into its mounting location, apply a drop of threadlocker to the included M5x16 Screws and secure to the frame.

IMG_3726

Cable Management

To clean up the external Ping cable, you will need at least one zip tie and your scissors/wire cutters.

The primary goal of cable management is to prevent the wires from getting cut by the propellers. Make sure to check that no wires can reach the propellers after you have finished routing the Ping cable.

IMG_3727

Reinstall Buoyancy Blocks and Fairings

To install the new buoyancy blocks and fairings, you will need the following parts and tools:

  • 16 x Fairing screws that were placed off to the side during disassembly
  • 4 x Fairings with buoyancy installed that were placed off to the side during disassembly
  • 1 x #1 Phillips head screwdriver

1. Reinstall Original Fairing Blocks onto ROV by installing the screws through the center panels and into the fairings.

ping-remove fairings

Adjusting Ballast on the Frame

To adjust the amount or position of ballast on the frame you need the following parts and tools:

  • 7 x 200g Ballast weights (from original BlueROV2 Kit)
  • 7 x 8-16 Thread, 5/8” Long, Thread-Forming Screws
  • 1 x #2 Phillips head screwdriver

To get the longest battery life and the best driving experience, it is important to have the ROV close to balanced from front to back in water and close to neutrally buoyant. Ping is 48g negatively buoyant in water, so depending on placement, the ROV will need to be re-trimmed based on your operating conditions. Trimming the ballast may involve a bit of trial and error.

Software Update

Ping requires ArduSub Companion image version 0.0.16 or higher. If your Companion image is out of date, please follow the BlueROV2 Software Update procedures.
Companion-0.0.16

Use With Ping-Viewer Software

Follow the Ping-Viewer Quick Start for installing the latest version of Ping-Viewer and learning about its features.

Main Ping-Viewer Interface Window

Main Ping-Viewer Interface Window

Troubleshooting

Ping-Viewer does not connect to the onboard Ping

1. Recheck the Ping wiring harness going to the BLUART. The wire colors should match

2. Check which version of ArduSub Companion is installed on your BlueROV2. The version number should either be displayed in the main Header Bar or the Companion Software Status section. Ping will need version 0.0.16 or higher to run on a BlueROV2.

3. Try a different Micro-USB cable. Sometimes USB cables are faulty. Contact support@bluerobotics.com if you discover you have a faulty Micro-USB cable purchased from the Blue Robotics store.