BlueBoat Assembly Guide

Introduction

BlueBoat is here! Now it’s time to assemble it. This guide will take you through assembling your BlueBoat.

The BlueBoat base kit includes most of the tools you will need to assemble your BlueBoat. Assembly takes around one to two hours. Ensure you have plenty of space and a well-lit work area. You will also need the following tools that are not included with the kit to complete the build:

Unpacking the BlueBoat Kit

1. Unfasten and remove the straps to separate the BlueBoat hulls.

2. Open the hatch lids by pressing in the latch clips to release the latches. Remove the hatch lid assembly from each hull and set them to the side.

Releasing the latches.

Releasing the latches.

3. Unpack the contents of each hull. After unpacking the BlueBoat box and hulls, you should have the following components:

  1. 2 x BlueBoat hull (starboard and port)
  2. 2 x Hatch lid assembly (starboard and port)
  3. 2 x Frame assembly
  4. 1 x Crosstube assembly (with cables)
  5. 1 x Flag
  6. 1 x USB Ethernet adapter
  7. 12 x Frame bushing spares
  8. 1 x Antenna assembly
  9. 1 x Microfiber towel
  10. Sticker set
  11. Propeller set
    • 2 x Weedless propeller (LH and RH)
    • 4 x M3x8 Socket head cap screw
  12. Crosstube hardware
    • 2 x Crosstube C-nut
    • 2 x -129 O-ring
    • 1 x Hook and loop strap with buckle
    • 1 x Molykote 111 silicone grease 6g
  13. BB120 tools
    • 2 x BB120 Wrench
    • 1 x 2.5 mm hex driver
    • 1 x 4 mm hex key
    • 1 x 5 mm hex key
  14. Frame hardware
    • 4 x M6x14 flanged button head screws
    • 8 x M6x20 flanged button head screws
  15. Antenna Guard
    • 1 x Hatch Lid Antenna Guard
    • 2 x M6x14 flanged button head screws
  16. Fuse spares
    • 1 x 150A MIDI fuse
    • 2 x 50A MIDI fuse
    • 5 x 2A MINI blade fuse
    • 5 x 5A MINI blade fuse
    • 5 x 10A MINI blade fuse
  17. Spare hardware set
    • 2 x M6x20 flanged button head screws
    • 2 x M6x14 flanged button head screws
    • 2 x M4x10 flanged button head screws
    • 2 x M3x8 socket head cap screw
    • 2 x M5x5 cup-point set screw
    • 1 x Frame clamp thumb nut
  18. Flagpole mount
    • 1 x Flagpole mount
    • 1 x M5x5 cup-point set screw
  19. Battery Velcro strip set
    • 8 x Velcro strip
    • 2 x 70% Alcohol wipe
  20. 2 x 4S splitter cable
  21. 1 x Charge cable

Connecting the Hulls

To connect the BlueBoat hulls you will need:

  • 2 x BlueBoat hull (starboard and port)
  • 2 x Frame assembly
  • 1 x Bag of Frame Hardware
    • 4 x M6x14 flanged button head screws
    • 8 x M6x20 flanged button head screws
  • 1 x 4 mm hex key

1. Inside the bag of frame hardware, you will find four M6x14 flanged button head screws and eight M6x20 flanged button head screws. Take the four shorter M6x14 screws and partially thread them into the threaded inserts located on the flat side of the hulls.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_2

Leave about a 6 mm (~¼ inch) gap between the screw head and the hull.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_3

2. Release the cam lever handles on both frame assemblies and unfold them so they are fully extended. Close the cam lever handles to lock the frame assemblies in the fully extended position.

3. Install the frame assemblies by sliding the frame assembly brackets over the M6x14 screws so the screw is captured by the slot in the bracket. Back the screw out a little bit more if it is difficult to slide into the slot.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_4

The frame assemblies should be oriented so the cam lever handles open outward, away from the center of the boat. Do not tighten the screws yet.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_6

4. Secure the frame assemblies to the hulls using the remaining eight M6x20 screws. Thread the screws loosely at first, then use the 4 mm hex key to fully tighten all twelve M6 screws after all the screws are in place. Tighten the screws to about ¼ to ½ turn past snug. Do not forget about the first four M6x14 screws!

BB120_ASSEMBLY_7

5. Your BlueBoat should now look like this. Going forward, we will refer to the left side and right sides of the boat using the nautical terms “port” and “starboard”. If you imagine you are on the BlueBoat, facing the front of the boat, the left side is the port side and the right is the starboard side.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_PRT_STBD

Installing the Crosstube

To install the crosstube you will need:

  • 1 x Crosstube assembly (with cables)
  • 2 x BB120 Wrench
  • 1 x Bag of crosstube hardware
    • 2 x Crosstube C-nut
    • 2 x -129 O-ring
    • 1 x Hook and loop strap with buckle
    • 1 x Molykote 111 silicone grease 6g

1. Remove the two O-rings from the bag and apply a thin, even coat of the included Molykote 111 silicone grease to them. Install one O-ring on each end of the crosstube assembly. The O-rings should sit in the groove in the crosstube barb.

O-ring installed in barb.

O-ring installed in barb.

2. Each end of the cross cable assembly inside the crosstube is labeled to indicate which hull it should be connected to.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_CROSSCABLE

Connect the end labeled “STBD” to the starboard hull and the end labeled “PORT” to the port hull. Fully insert the cables and threaded barb ends into the holes near the rear crossbar of each hull.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_CROSSTUBE

3. Thread the crosstube C-nuts onto the barbs inside the hulls. Use one of the included wrenches to hold the barb in place while you use the other wrench to fully tighten the C-nut inside the hull.

Use the wrench to hold the barb.

Use the wrench to hold the barb.

Tighten the nut inside the hull.

Tighten the nut inside the hull.

4. Use the included strap to secure the crosstube to the rear crossbar.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_STRAP

Installing the Propellers

To install the propellers you will need:

  • 1 x Propeller set
    • 2 x Weedless propeller (LH and RH)
    • 4 x M3x8 Socket head cap screw
  • 1 x 2.5 mm hex driver

1. The propellers are marked with “LH” for the Left-Hand propeller and “RH” for the Right-Hand propeller.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_14

2. Use the 2.5 mm hex driver and M3x8 socket head cap screws to install the propellers on the M200 motors. Install the LH propeller on the M200 motor on the port side and the RH propeller on the M200 motor on the starboard side. Make sure you are screwing into the threaded screw holes and not the unthreaded rotor ventilation holes.

Installing propellers.

Installing propellers.

Installing the Hatch Lid Assemblies and Splitter Cables

For this section you will need:

  • 2 x Hatch lid assembly (starboard and port)
  • 2 x 4S splitter cable
  • 2 x Zip ties

1. Connect the power cables, motor wires, and PWM signal wires from each hatch lid assembly to the cables from the cross cable and M200 motor inside each hull. The hatch lid that has the antenna connector and navigation light is the starboard side. The number of cables and connectors may seem intimidating at first, but every cable connector is keyed and only mates with one other connector, so you should not be able to connect anything the wrong way.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_CABLES

2. Install a 4S splitter cable in each hull. Connect the female XT90 connector and 8-pin Molex connector from the 4S splitter cable to the remaining cross cable connectors in each hull. Again, all the connectors are keyed and only mate with one other connector. Install a zip tie around the XT90 connectors that connect each splitter cable to the cross cable to prevent it from being disconnected.

Zip tie installed around splitter cable connector.

Zip tie installed around splitter cable connector.

Install the hatch lid assemblies in the hulls when you are done.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_15

Installing the Antenna and Flagpole

To install the antenna and flagpole you will need:

  • 1 x Antenna assembly
  • 1 x Bag with Antenna Guard
    • 1 x Hatch Lid Antenna Guard
    • 2 x M6x14 flanged button head screws
  • 1 x Bag with flagpole mount
    • 1 x Flagpole mount
    • 1 x M5x5 cup-point set screw
  • 1 x Flag
  • 1 x 2.5 mm hex driver
  • 1 x 4 mm hex key
  • a 16 mm wrench (or M10 Bulkhead Wrench)

1. Screw the antenna onto the antenna connector on the starboard side hatch lid. Orient the antenna so it folds down and clips into the antenna clip.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_11

2. Coming from the front of the antenna, push the antenna guard onto the antenna and into place. Secure the antenna guard to the hatch lid using the M6x14 flanged button head screws and 4 mm hex key.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_12

3. The flagpole mount can be installed on any of the frame bracket mounting points. We like to install ours on the rear port side bracket, but the mounting location is ultimately up to preference and whatever works best for your use. Choose a mounting location and install the flagpole mount in one of the frame bracket mounting holes to hand-tight. Use a 16 mm wrench to turn it an additional ~¼ turn (the M10 Bulkhead Wrench can also be used if you have one available).

BB120_ASSEMBLY_16

4. Insert the flagpole into the flagpole mount and use the M5x5 cup-point set screw and 2.5 mm hex driver to secure it in place.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_17

Applying the Stickers

The bag of BlueBoat stickers contains:

  • 1 x BlueBoat identification sticker
  • 1 x On/off switch sticker
  • 2 x Caution sticker
  • 4 x Alcohol wipe

The suggested locations for each sticker are shown below. Use the alcohol wipes to clean the surface before applying each sticker.

The propeller caution stickers should be applied on the top of both hull fairings, above the propellers.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_STICKER1

The on/off sticker should be applied to the side of the power switch on the starboard hatch lid.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_STICKER2

The identification sticker should be applied in the rectangular depression on the starboard hatch lid.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_STICKER3

Applying Battery Velcro Strips

The supplied Velcro strips should be applied to your batteries to prevent them from shifting around inside the hulls during operation. Use the alcohol wipes to clean the surface of the batteries. Remove the backing film from the strips and apply one around each end of the battery.

BB120_ASSEMBLY_BATT

Next Steps

Head over to the BlueBoat Software Setup Guide to learn how to setup the software for BlueBoat! After that, check out the Operator’s guide to set out on your first mission.

BlueBoat Software Setup
Learn how to set up the software for your BlueBoat!
BlueBoat Operator’s Guide
Learn how to operate your BlueBoat!

BlueBoat Components Assembly

BlueBoat Crossbars and Brackets

BlueBoat Hatch Base and Latches

FeedBack

We’re always working to make our documentation, instructions, software, and user experience even better. If you have any ideas on how we can improve this guide, feel free to let us know here.